FLRA.gov
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs Med. Ctr., Hampton, Va., 65 FLRA 125, 127 (2010). In applying a standard of de novo review, the Authority determines whether the arbitrator’s legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law. See NFFE, Local 1437, 53 FLRA 1703, 1710 (1998). In making that determination, the Authority defers to the arbitrator’s underlying factual findings. See id.
 
                The Union’s contrary-to-law exception challenges the Arbitrator’s conclusion that the grievance is substantively non-arbitrable because it concerns a classification matter under § 7121(c)(5). Under § 7121(c)(5), a grievance concerning “the classification of any position which does not result in the reduction in grade or pay of an employee” is excluded from the coverage of negotiated grievance procedures. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., FAA, Atlanta, Ga., 62 FLRA 519, 521 (2008).