FLRA.gov
[…] V.            Decision
 
                We deny the Union’s exceptions.
 


[1] The record does not define the term “GREC.” Therefore, we refer to this service area only by its acronym.
[2] The relevant text of Article 16, Section 1.D states that “position descriptions will be kept current and accurate, and positions will be classified properly . . . . Changes to a position will be incorporated in the position description to assure that the position is correctly classified/graded to proper title, series and grade . . . .” Award at 5.
[3] Section 7121(c)(5) excludes from the scope of grievance procedures under the Statute, “any grievance concerning . . . classification of any position which does not result in the reduction in grade or pay of an employee.” 5 U.S.C. § 7121(c)(5).
[4] The pertinent section of Article 44 restates the statutory language of § 7121(c)(5). Award at 5.