FLRA.gov
[…] [4] Under § 7114(a)(1), “[a]n exclusive representative is responsible for representing the interests of all employees in the unit it represents without discrimination and without regard to labor organization membership.”

[5] Section 7116(b)(1) and (8) provides in relevant part:

(b) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization–

(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;

. . . .

(8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter.

[6] Section 7102 provides, in pertinent part:  “Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right.”  Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) provides, in relevant part:

(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be [a ULP] for an agency–

(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;

. . . .