FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency’s collective bargaining obligations in the context of this new personnel system are codified at 49 U.S.C. § 40122 et. seq. and the Congressional authorization to negotiate wages is a significant departure from the typical federal pay scheme set  forth in the Civil Service Reform Act, 5 U.S.C. § 7101 et. seq.

 

49 U.S.C. § 40122 provides:

 

(a)     In general –

 

(1)   Consultation and Negotiation.  In developing and making changes to the personnel and management system initially implemented by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration on April 1, 1996, the Administrator shall negotiate with the exclusive bargaining representatives of employees of the Administration certified under section 7111 of title 5 and consult with other employees of the Administration.

 

(2)   Mediation - If the Administrator does not reach an agreement under paragraph (1) with the exclusive bargaining representatives, the services of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service shall be used to attempt to reach such agreement.  If the services of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service do not lead to an agreement, the Administrator's proposed change to the personnel management system shall not take effect until 60 days have elapsed after the Administrator has transmitted the proposed change, along with the objections of the exclusive bargaining representatives to the change, and the reasons for such objections, to Congress.  The 60-day period shall not include any period during which Congress has adjourned sine die.