FLRA.gov
[…] Award at 1-2.

[2] As discussed below, the Union does not claim, and there is no record evidence indicating, that the parties stipulated the issues.

[3] Article 18 of the parties’ agreement specifies matters that are excluded from the agreement’s negotiated grievance procedure, including “[t]he classification of any position.”  Award at 2.

[4] Section 5101(1) provides, in pertinent part, that, “in determining the rate of basic pay . . . the principle of equal pay for substantially equal work will be followed[.]”  5 U.S.C. § 5101(1).

 

[5] Although the Arbitrator referred to the equal-pay statute at issue as the “Equal Pay Act,” Award at 7, she was referring to § 5101(1).  See Award at 4 (referring to “5 USC Section 5101 et seq.” as the “Equal Pay Act”).