FLRA.gov
[…] Neither the text nor the legislative history of the 1990 Amendments indicate that Congress did so. Therefore, the 1990 Amendments did not provide VCS employees coverage under § 7512. See Bennett, 635 F.3d at 1220‑21.   
 
OPM’s regulation implementing the 1990 Amendments, 5 C.F.R. § 752.401(d)(12), further supports the proposition that VCS employees continue to lack appeal rights. See id. at 1221. The regulation states that the requirements of Chapter 75 pertaining to adverse actions do not apply to “[a]n employee whose agency or position has been excluded from the appointing provisions of [T]itle 5 . . . by separate statutory authority in the absence of any provision to place the employee within the coverage of [C]hapter 75 of [T]itle 5.” 5 C.F.R. 752.401(d)(12).