FLRA.gov
[…] V.            Decision

 

We modify the award by setting aside the part of the remedy that directs the Agency to provide off-site shuttle service, and roving police patrols and escort service by armed Agency police with full police enforcement authority, and deny the Agency’s remaining exceptions.


APPENDIX

 

38 U.S.C. § 901 provides, in relevant part:

 

(a)(1) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to provide for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of persons and property on Department property.

 

38 U.S.C. § 902, provides, in relevant part:

 

(a)(1) Employees of the Department who are Department police officers shall, with respect to acts occurring on department property--

(A) enforce Federal laws;

(B) enforce the rules prescribed under section 901 of this title;

. . . .

 

(2) Subject to regulations prescribed under subsection (b), a Department police officer may make arrests on Department property for a violation of a Federal law or any rule prescribed under section 901(a) of this title, and on any arrest warrant issued by competent judicial authority.

(b) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations with respect to Department police officers. Such regulations shall include--

(1) policies with respect to the exercise by Department police officers of the enforcement and arrest authorities provided by this section;

. . . .

 

38 U.S.C. § 904 provides:

 

The Secretary shall furnish Department police officers with such weapons and related equipment as the Secretary determines to be necessary and appropriate.