FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, we find that the Agency’s contrary-to-law exceptions to the Arbitrator’s alternative remedy provide no basis for finding the award deficient, and deny those exceptions.

 

V.            Decision

 

We modify the award by setting aside the part of the remedy that directs the Agency to provide off-site shuttle service, and roving police patrols and escort service by armed Agency police with full police enforcement authority, and deny the Agency’s remaining exceptions.


APPENDIX

 

38 U.S.C. § 901 provides, in relevant part:

 

(a)(1) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to provide for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of persons and property on Department property.

 

38 U.S.C. § 902, provides, in relevant part:

 

(a)(1) Employees of the Department who are Department police officers shall, with respect to acts occurring on department property--

(A) enforce Federal laws;

(B) enforce the rules prescribed under section 901 of this title;

. . . .