FLRA.gov
[…] . . . .

 

(2) Subject to regulations prescribed under subsection (b), a Department police officer may make arrests on Department property for a violation of a Federal law or any rule prescribed under section 901(a) of this title, and on any arrest warrant issued by competent judicial authority.

(b) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations with respect to Department police officers. Such regulations shall include--

(1) policies with respect to the exercise by Department police officers of the enforcement and arrest authorities provided by this section;

. . . .

 

38 U.S.C. § 904 provides:

 

The Secretary shall furnish Department police officers with such weapons and related equipment as the Secretary determines to be necessary and appropriate.

 

 

 



[1] The record reflects that another tenant agency on the VA campus, the Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA), was the actual lessee of the off-site parking lot.  See Exceptions at 3 (citing Tr. at 52, 58-62).