FLRA.gov
[…] a. Adequate and safe employee parking will be provided.

 

. . . . .

 

c. VA Police will provide escort when available and if requested, during hours of

darkness and/or inclement weather.  After driving an employee to his or her car, security will remain in the area until the car is running.

Award at 5. 

[3]  The Arbitrator also found that safe employee parking includes matters like adequate lighting and clearing walkways of ice and snow.  Award at 12, 14.  As the Agency does not except to these aspects of the award, we will not discuss them further.

[4] As relevant here, 31 U.S.C. § 1344 provides:

(a)(1) Funds available to a Federal agency, by appropriation or otherwise, may be expended by the Federal agency for the maintenance, operation or repair of any passenger carrier only to the extent that such carrier is used to provide transportation for official purposes.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, transporting any individual [with exceptions not applicable here] between such individual’s residence and such individual's place of employment is not transportation for an official purpose.

[5] The relevant text of 38 U.S.C. §§ 901, 902, and 904 is set forth in the appendix to this decision.

[6]  The Agency’s nonfact exceptions challenge the same portions of the remedy that we have set aside based on the Union’s concession that they are deficient as contrary to law.