FLRA.gov
[…] See Customs Mgmt. Ctr., 57 FLRA at 325.  Accordingly, even assuming AFOSI’s exemption does not shield the Respondent from ULP liability, the Respondent did not violate § 7116(a)(1).

V.            Order

The complaint is dismissed.

 



[1] Section 7116(a)(1) states that:  “[f]or the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency . . . to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter.”  5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(1).

[2] Section 7103(b)(1) of the Statute states that:

The President may issue an order excluding any agency or subdivision thereof from coverage under this chapter if the President determines that –

(A) the agency or subdivision has as a primary function intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or national security work, and

(B) the provisions of this chapter cannot be applied to that agency or subdivision in a manner consistent with national security requirements and considerations.

5 U.S.C. § 7103(b)(1).

[3] Executive Order 12,171 states that:

The agencies or subdivisions thereof set forth in Section 1-2 of this Order are hereby determined to have as a primary function intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or national security work.  It is also hereby determined that [the Statute] cannot be applied to those agencies or subdivisions in a manner consistent with national security requirements and considerations.  The agencies or subdivisions thereof set forth in Section 1-2 of this Chapter are hereby excluded from coverage under [the Statute].

Exec. Order No. 12,171, 44 Fed. Reg. 66,565 (Nov. 19, 1979).  AFOSI is excluded from coverage under Section 1-206(k) of the Executive Order.