FLRA.gov
[…] Under these circumstances, the Respondent has established a need for this information sufficient to override any theorized privilege that might have attached to the informant’s identity.  See Customs Mgmt. Ctr., 57 FLRA at 325.  Accordingly, even assuming AFOSI’s exemption does not shield the Respondent from ULP liability, the Respondent did not violate § 7116(a)(1).

V.            Order

The complaint is dismissed.

 



[1] Section 7116(a)(1) states that:  “[f]or the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency . . . to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter.”  5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(1).

[2] Section 7103(b)(1) of the Statute states that:

The President may issue an order excluding any agency or subdivision thereof from coverage under this chapter if the President determines that –