FLRA.gov
[…] RD’s Decision at 6 (citing Tr. at 126-27, 137). Chiefs have the authority to send in bomb disposal units (disposal units) or military personnel with bomb-sniffing dogs. Id. at 5; Tr. at 137-38. The disposal units are part of the Activity’s civil engineer unit and have no affiliation with the Officers. Officers cannot enter the cordoned-off area unless chiefs order them to do so. Tr. at 166. Officers also do not assist with the disposal of the package. See id.
 
        B.    RD’s Decision
 
        The RD noted that, under § 7112(b)(6) of the Statute, a bargaining unit is not considered appropriate if it includes “any employee engaged in intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or security work which directly affects national security[.]” RD’s Decision at 7 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(6)). The RD further stated that, in order to determine whether an employee fits within the foregoing standard, the Authority examines “whether employees are: (1) engaged in security work that (2) directly affects (3) national security.” Id.