FLRA.gov
[…] [4] Section 7112(b)(3) excludes from an appropriate unit “an employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely clerical capacity[.]”

[5] Section 7112(b)(7) of the Statute provides that a bargaining unit is inappropriate if it includes:

any employee primarily engaged in investigation or audit functions relating to the work of individuals employed by an agency whose duties directly affect the internal security of the agency, but only if the functions are undertaken to ensure that the duties are discharged honestly and with integrity.

 

[6] 5 C.F.R.§ 2422.13(b) provides that “[a]fter a petition is filed, the Regional Director may require all affected parties to meet to narrow and resolve the issues raised in the petition.” 

[7] We disagree with the concurrence that there is a need to reconsider Authority precedent interpreting § 7112(b)(3).  The Activity did not claim in its application that “[e]stablished law or policy warrants reconsideration[.]”  5 C.F.R. § 2422.31(c)(2).