FLRA.gov
[…] Id. at 9-10. Additionally, the Activity claims that the RD’s asserted error was prejudicial because it deprived the Activity of sufficient time to prepare for the hearing.  Id. 

 

            There is no merit to the Activity’s contention that the RD committed a prejudicial procedural error by denying the Activity’s motion to delay the hearing.  In this regard, the Activity’s reliance on 5 C.F.R. § 2422.13(b) is misplaced.  Section 2422.13(b) does not set forth any conditions that must be met before a hearing is held.  Rather, § 2422.13(b) relates only to prehearing activities.  Section 2422.13(b) provides that “[a]fter a petition is filed, the Regional Director may require all affected parties to meet to narrow and resolve the issues raised in the petition.”  In fact, the RD conducted several telephone conferences with the parties.