FLRA.gov
[…] See Exceptions at 22-24, citing, e.g., IRS-DC, supra (arbitrator did not reach issue of whether a job analysis was required); IRS-Houston, supra (arbitrator found violation of Part 300 based on establishment of improper cut-off score for highly qualified list; job analysis was not an issue).

           

Accordingly, we deny this exception.

 

V.        Decision

 

The Union’s exceptions are denied.



[1] Member DuBester did not participate in this decision.

[2]  Section 300.103 provides, in pertinent part:

(a)  Job analysis.  Each employment practice of the Federal Government generally, and of individual agencies, shall be based on a job analysis to identify:

      (1)   The basic duties and responsibilities;

      (2)   The knowledges, skills, and abilities required to perform the duties and

 responsibilities;  and

      (3)   The factors that are important in evaluating candidates. . . . 

(b)     Relevance.   (1)  There shall be a rational relationship between performance

in the position to be filled . . . and the employment practice used.  The

demonstration of rational relationship shall include a showing that the

employment practice was professionally developed. . . .

[3]  Section 335.103(b)(3) provides, in pertinent part:

                (3)  Requirement 3.

                Methods of evaluation for promotion and placement . . . must be consistent with

                instructions in part 300, subpart A, of this chapter.  Due weight shall be given to