FLRA.gov
[…] For the same reasons, the Agency’s alleged inconsistency between the award and the IRM provides no basis for finding the award deficient.  AFGE, Local 1658, 61 FLRA 80, 82 (2005) (Chairman Cabaniss concurring as to another matter); Blue Grass Army Depot, 41 FLRA at 1210.  Accordingly, we deny these exceptions.

V.        Decision

            The Agency’s exceptions are denied.



[1] IRM 3.0.167.5.3 requires that a finding of negligence be based on a standard of “reasonable care,” which is defined as “a standard of simple or ordinary negligence, not gross negligence.”  Award at 21.

[2] Section 7804(c) provides, in pertinent part, that if an Agency employee “fails to account for and pay over any amount of money . . . collected . . . , the Secretary shall issue notice and demand . . . for payment of th[at] amount[.]” 

[3] The Arbitrator also resolved an issue of arbitrability, which is not in dispute here.

[4] Section 7512 also covers “removal[s,]” “suspension[s] for more than 14 days[,]” “reduction[s] in grade” and “furlough[s] of 30 days or less[.]”