FLRA.gov
[…] Garrett, 10 F.3d 1421, 1435 (9th Cir. 1993) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 1613.261).  In 1992 the EEOC revised its regulations to consolidate separate regulatory subparts addressing different types of complaints, e.g. Title VII complaints, Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) complaints, etc.  Although 29 C.F.R. § 1613.261 no longer exists, a similar prohibition against retaliation can now be found at 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101(b), which provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing any practice made unlawful by title VII of the Civil Rights Act, the [ADEA], the Equal Pay Act,  [or] the Rehabilitation Act, . . . or for participating in any stage of administrative or judicial proceedings under those statutes.”  29 C.F.R. § 1614.101(b) (internal citations omitted).

[3] We note that the Agency filed exceptions to the merits award.  In response, the Authority issued an Order to Show Cause requiring the Agency to show cause why its exceptions should not be dismissed as interlocutory.