FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency argues that the award is contrary to 5 U.S.C. § 7131(d) because it created a “new statutory right” for the grievant to use official time to serve as the “personal EEO representative[]” of two unit employees contrary to the Authority’s holding in Muskogee that union officials may use official time in EEO matters only when representing the interests of the entire bargaining unit.  Exceptions at 5.  

Section 7131(d) provides that the use of official time for representational activities other than negotiations or participation in Authority proceedings is subject to negotiation.  5 U.S.C. § 7131(d).  Under § 7131(d), union representatives in the bargaining unit “shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.”  Id. 

The Authority has held that the parties may negotiate all matters concerning use of official time under § 7131(d), including, as relevant here, use of official time to assist unit employees in EEOC proceedings.