FLRA.gov
[…] Exceptions, Attach. (Master Agreement) at 171.

[8] Ten years prior to the events at issue here, the grievant and the Agency entered into an EEOC settlement agreement in which the grievant expressly agreed to be disciplined according to the terms of the settlement, which states that any charge of AWOL may result in disciplinary or adverse actions against the grievant.  Merits Award at 14.

[9] 5 U.S.C. § 7131(d) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Except [for those activities specifically addressed] in the preceding subsections of [§ 7131]:

(1) any employee representing an exclusive representative, or

(2) in connection with any other matter covered by this chapter, any employee in an appropriate unit represented by an exclusive representative,

shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.    

[10] Alternatively, we construe this exception as arguing that the Arbitrator’s finding is contrary to law, rule and/or regulation, as discussed below.

[11] Parsons involved MSPB standards governing agency removal actions.