FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency filed an opposition to the Union’s exceptions.

            The Arbitrator dismissed as non-arbitrable a grievance alleging that the Agency had improperly filled a supervisory position.  For the reasons that follow, we deny the Union’s exceptions.

II.        Background and Arbitrator’s Award

            The Union filed a grievance alleging that a supervisory position had been filled in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 3326(c)(4), which provides for appointment of retired members of the armed forces to positions in the Department of Defense.  One of the conditions for such an appointment is that “the position has not been held open pending the retirement of the retired member.”  Award at 6 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 3326(c)(4)).