FLRA.gov
[…] See, e.g., NTEU, 61 FLRA 729, 733 (2006) and cases cited therein.



[1] The dissenting opinion of Member Beck is set forth at the end of this decision.

[2] Article 1, § 4 provides:

The Unit to which the agreement is applicable is composed of all nonsupervisory, nonmanagement civilian GS-2152 Air Traffic Control Specialists (ATCS) who are employed by Edwards AFB and provide air traffic control services for the Department of the Air Force, and the nonsupervisory, nonmanagement civilian GS-0856 Electronic Technicians who directly support those ATCS.

Award at 2.

[3] Section 7106 provides, in pertinent part:

(a)       Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency –

. . . .

        (2)       in accordance with applicable laws –

                    (A)      to hire, assign, direct, layoff, and retain employees in the agency, or to suspend, remove, reduce in grade or pay, or take other disciplinary action against such employees;

                    (B)      to assign work, to make determinations with respect to contracting out, and to determine the personnel by which agency operations shall be conducted; [and]

                    (C)      with respect to filling positions, to make selections for appointments from –

(i)    among properly ranked and certified candidates for promotion; or

(ii)   any other appropriate source[.]

[4] Section 7103 provides, in pertinent part:

(a)   For the purpose of this chapter –

. . . .

                        (9)   “grievance” means any complaint –

                    (A)      by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee;