FLRA.gov
[…] We construe AFGE’s challenge to the RD’s denials of its motion to sequester the hearing witnesses and its request to have two election observers (eleventh objection) as claims that the RD committed prejudicial procedural errors.   

 

            As to sequestration, the granting of a motion to sequester is not a matter of right, but rather, is a matter within the broad discretion of the Hearing Officer.  See Bureau of Indian Affairs, Wind River Agency, Fort Washakie, Wyo., 29 FLRA 935, 938-39 (1987) (Indian Affairs); see also 5 C.F.R. § 2422.21(b) (“[T]he Hearing Officer may take any action necessary to schedule, conduct, continue, control, and regulate the hearing, including ruling on motions when appropriate.”).