FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency shall, upon request, bargain with respect to Proposal 1. [ v61 p878 ]


APPENDIX

1.     12 U.S.C. § 481 provides, in pertinent part, that certain groups of Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) employees, including those affected by the proposal, "shall be employed by the Comptroller of the Currency with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury[,]" and that "the employment and compensation" of the employees "shall be without regard to the provisions of other laws applicable to officers or employees of the United States."

2.     12 U.S.C. § 482 provides, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any of the provisions of section 481 of this title or section 301(f)(1) of Title 31 to the contrary, the Comptroller of the Currency shall fix the compensation and number of, and appoint and direct, all employees of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency. Rates of basic pay for all employees of the Office may be set and adjusted by the Comptroller without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 or subchapter III of chapter 53 of Title 5. The Comptroller may provide additional compensation and benefits to employees of the Office if the same type of compensation or benefits are then being provided by any other Federal bank regulatory agency or, if not then being provided, could be provided by such an agency under applicable provisions of law, rule, or regulation. In setting and adjusting the total amount of compensation and benefits for employees of the Office, the Comptroller shall consult with, and seek to maintain comparability with, other Federal banking agencies.

Separate Opinion of Member Carol Waller Pope:

      Ordinarily, I would dissent from a decision finding that Proposals 2 through 5 are outside the duty to bargain.