FLRA.gov
[…] Id., 59 FLRA at 818. Because Proposal 2, 3, 4, and 5 concern compensation, we find, consistent with NTEU and NTEU v. FLRA, that the Comptroller of the OCC "exercises sole and exclusive jurisdiction in appointing employees and setting their compensation." Id. Thus, the proposals are outside the Comptroller's duty to bargain.

V.     Order

      The petition for review as to Proposals 2, 3, 4, and 5 are dismissed. The Agency shall, upon request, bargain with respect to Proposal 1. [ v61 p878 ]


APPENDIX

1.     12 U.S.C. § 481 provides, in pertinent part, that certain groups of Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) employees, including those affected by the proposal, "shall be employed by the Comptroller of the Currency with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury[,]" and that "the employment and compensation" of the employees "shall be without regard to the provisions of other laws applicable to officers or employees of the United States."

2.     12 U.S.C. § 482 provides, in pertinent part: