FLRA.gov
[…] Id. That analysis considers the parties' intent and bargaining history. See United States Customs Serv., Customs Mgmt. Ctr., Miami, Fla.
56 FLRA 809, 814 (2000).

      The Union claims that the parties have contractually agreed that only the first prong of the "covered by" test will apply to their negotiations. The Agency does not dispute this claim. In addition, the Agency frames its argument as a claim that the subject matter of the proposal is "expressly contained in" Article 67, Section 3 of the parties' agreement. Statement of Position at 3. In these circumstances, we apply only the first prong of the "covered by" test. See 5 C.F.R.§ 2424.32(c)(2) ("Failure to respond to an argument or assertion raised by the other party will, where appropriate, be deemed a concession to such argument or assertion.")

Article 67, Section 3 of the parties' agreement provides the following: