FLRA.gov
[…] In addition, training approvals to develop employees for future assignments will be based on the approved Individual Development Plan (IDP). Other training opportunities may be approved." Award at 4.


Footnote # 3 for 59 FLRA No. 31 - Authority's Decision

   As relevant here, Article 10 of the parties' agreement "requires that employees be `treated fairly and equitably, and without discrimination in all aspects of personnel administration[.]'" Id. at 43 (quoting Article 10 of the parties' agreement).


Footnote # 4 for 59 FLRA No. 31 - Authority's Decision

   As relevant here, 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) provides that "[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law."


Footnote # 5 for 59 FLRA No. 31 - Authority's Decision