FLRA.gov
[…] Footnote # 4 for 59 FLRA No. 31 - Authority's Decision

   As relevant here, 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) provides that "[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law."


Footnote # 5 for 59 FLRA No. 31 - Authority's Decision

   As relevant here, 5 U.S.C. § 4103 requires "the head of each agency" to "establish" a training program that "conform[s] to the principles, standards, and related requirements contained in the regulations prescribed under section 4118 of this title[.]" Section 4118 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he Office of Personnel Management . . . shall prescribe regulations containing the principles, standards, and related requirements for the [training] programs[.]"


Footnote # 6 for 59 FLRA No. 31 - Authority's Decision