FLRA.gov
[…] However, the Agency neither provided a copy, nor set forth the specific language, of its regulations. Consequently, the Agency has failed to establish an evidentiary record upon which the Authority may conclude that the award conflicts with the Agency's regulations. [n8]  See AFGE, Local 1151, 54 FLRA 20, 25 (1998) (denying union's exception where, among other things, the union failed to provide regulation it claimed the agency violated). Accordingly, we deny this exception.

2.      Federal Appropriations Laws

      Under 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a), "[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law." Under the "necessary expense doctrine," expenditures that are "not specifically provided for in the appropriation act" are permissible if they are "reasonably necessary in carrying out an authorized function or will contribute materially to the effective accomplishment of the function, and if it