FLRA.gov
[…] The matters described in § 7121(f) are those matters covered under 5 U.S.C. §§ 4303 and 7512 and similar matters that arise in other personnel systems. Section 7512 covers removals, suspensions for more than 14 days, reductions in either grade or pay, or furloughs for 30 days or less. The Union argues that the grievant's loss of law enforcement availability pay as a result of the reassignment constitutes a reduction in pay within the meaning of § 7512.

      For purposes of § 7512, pay is defined in § 7511(a)(4) as "the rate of basic pay fixed by law or administrative action for the position held by an employee[.]" Accordingly, for a reduction in pay to be covered under § 7512, the pay reduction must be in the employee's basic pay.