FLRA.gov
[…] Hawaii Petition at 5; Chicago Petition at 5; Philadelphia Petition at 5. In the Hawaii case, in response to the Agency's claim that the proposal may only be negotiated at the national level, the Union argues that there has been a clear delegation of bargaining authority over unpaid lunch periods in the national agreement.

C.     Analysis and Conclusions

1.     The status quo proposals are not inconsistent with 5 U.S.C. § 6101

      5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(2)(A) requires the head of each Executive agency to "establish a basic administrative workweek of 40 hours for each full-time employee in his organization." Contrary to the Agency's arguments, nothing in either § 6101 or its implementing regulations prohibits agencies from paying employees who eat while they work.