FLRA.gov
[…] Id.

B. Analysis and Conclusion

Under section 7117(a)(1) of the Statute, a negotiated provision cannot be inconsistent with any Government-wide regulation. The regulation at issue here, 5 C.F.R. § 610.121, is Government-wide. See Service and Hospital Employees International Union, Local 150 and Veterans Administration Medical Center, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, 35 FLRA 521, 530 (1990) (SEIU, Local 150).

Entitled "Establishment of work schedules," 5 C.F.R. § 610.121 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except when the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he or she shall provide that--

(1) Assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance of the administrative workweek over periods of not less than 1 week[.]

The Authority has interpreted the regulation to mean that "employees must have a minimum of seven days advance notice of a change in work schedules unless the change is being made for the reasons set forth in . . . [subsection] (a)."