FLRA.gov
[…] ORDER

It is hereby ordered that the Complaint in Case No. BY-CA-40319 be, and hereby is, dismissed.

Issued, Washington, DC, May 17, 1995

_________________________
SALVATORE J. ARRIGO

Administrative Law Judge




FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)


Authority's Footnotes Follow:

1. The Judge who conducted the hearing in this case is no longer with the Authority.

2. Section 7118(a)(4) states:

(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, no complaint shall be issued on any alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the filing of the charge with the Authority.

(B) If the General Counsel determines that the person filing any charge was prevented from filing the charge during the 6-month period referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph by reason of--

(i) any failure of the agency . . . to perform a duty owed to the person, or

(ii) any concealment which prevented discovery of the alleged unfair labor practice during the 6-month period, the General Counsel may issue a complaint based on the charge if the charge was filed during the 6-month period beginning on the day of the discovery of the person of the alleged unfair labor practice.

3. All of the relevant dates took place in 1995.

4. The Authority has commented on the nature of section 7118(a)(4) in only three cases.