FLRA.gov
[…] As this proposal seeks to change the number of employees assigned to both tours of duty, consistent with Authority precedent, we conclude that it concerns a matter within the subjects set forth in section 7106(b)(1), and therefore is negotiable at the election of the Agency.

2. 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3) and 5 C.F.R. § 610.121

In establishing employees' basic workweeks and work schedules, agencies are governed by the provisions set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3) and 5 C.F.R. § 610.121.

As the Agency correctly points out, 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(b)(1) requires agencies to "schedule an employee's regularly scheduled administrative workweek so that it corresponds with the employee's actual work requirements."(17) However, nothing in that provision or in 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3) restricts an agency's discretion to establish what those work requirements will be.