FLRA.gov
[…] 2. The Arbitrator cited 5 C.F.R. § 300.102, which provides, in pertinent part:

This subpart is directed to implementation of the policy that competitive employment practices:

(a) Be practical in character and as far as possible relate to matters that fairly test the relative capacity and fitness of candidates for the jobs to be filled;

(b) Result in selection from among the best qualified candidates;

(c) Be developed and used without discrimination . . . ; and

(d) Insure to the candidate opportunity for appeal or administrative review, as appropriate.

The Arbitrator also cited 5 C.F.R. § 300.103(b), which provides that "[t]here shall be a rational relationship between performance in the position to be filled (or in the target position in the case of an entry position) and the employment practice used."