FLRA.gov
[…] 4. Under the market-rate approach, fees are generally calculated on the basis of the prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of services rendered.

5. The Judge who decided this case is no longer with the Authority.

6. In the original award, the arbitrator failed to specify the step level at which the grievant was to be placed and from which the backpay calculation was to be made. Subsequently, the arbitrator clarified the award to reflect placement at the step 10 level.

7. 5 C.F.R. § 550.807 provides in part:

(a) An employee or an employee's personal representative may request payment of reasonable attorney fees related to an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action that resulted in the withdrawal, reduction, or denial of all or part of the pay, allowances, and differentials otherwise due the employee. Such a request may be presented only to the appropriate authority that corrected or directed the correction of the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action.

8. Subsequent to the issuance of the Judge's decision, FCI Ray Brook was reversed and remanded to the Authority. See American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 3882 v. FLRA, 944 F.2d 922 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (AFGE Local 3882).