FLRA.gov
[…] General Counsel's Brief to the Judge at 26.

The General Counsel argues that the disputed portions of the contractual provisions are valid under Aberdeen because the Respondent's administrative appeals procedures were established pursuant to law. In support of its position, the General Counsel argues that the administrative appeals procedures "are a part of the Panama Canal Employment System, which clearly was established pursuant to 22 USC 3652." Id. at 15. The General Counsel argues further that: (1) 22 U.S.C. §§ 3660-3661 and 35 C.F.R. § 253.1 provide for the creation of a Board of Appeals; (2) 35 C.F.R. § 253.262 provides for the establishment of "an adverse action appeals system under which the provisions of 5 CFR part 752 are administratively extended to employees in the categories corresponding to those in the U.S. competitive service to which that part applies"; (3) the portion of the Respondent's personnel manual containing the administrative appeals procedures, chapter 752, was established pursuant to the Canal Zone Code and was extended under the Panama Canal Act in 22 U.S.C. § 3654; and (4) the above-noted statutory authorizations for creating the