FLRA.gov
[…] Both 5 U.S.C. §§ 5544 and 5550 provide that prevailing rate employees are "entitled to overtime pay for overtime work in excess of 8 hours a day or 40 hours a week."

5 U.S.C. § 5542 provides for the payment of overtime compensation to covered employees for "hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or . . . in excess of 8 hours in a day[.]" The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) is authorized to promulgate regulations implementing the overtime provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 5542. See 5 U.S.C. § 5548. These regulations, which are set out in 5 C.F.R. Part 550, "Pay Administration (General)," do not specifically discuss whether time