FLRA.gov
[…] to either overtime compensation or compensatory time off under 5 U.S.C. §§ 5542 and 5543. In addition, general schedule employees covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) are also entitled to overtime compensation under the provisions of the FLSA if the entitlement would be greater under the FLSA than under 5 U.S.C. § 5542. See 5 C.F.R. § 551.513. Prevailing rate employees are entitled to overtime compensation, "in accordance with sections 5544 and 5550 of title 5, United States Code, or, if eligible, under the provisions of [FLSA] whichever provides the greater overtime benefit." 5 C.F.R. § 532.503(a)(1). Both 5 U.S.C. §§ 5544 and 5550 provide that prevailing rate employees are "entitled to overtime pay for overtime work in excess of 8 hours a day or 40 hours a week."