FLRA.gov
[…] Therefore, we will not consider that proposal further.

2. The section numbering of the proposals in this decision duplicates that contained in the Union's petition, as amended. Any apparent inconsistencies simply reflect the Union's submissions.

3. The pages in the Union's reply brief were unnumbered. Therefore, our citations to that reply brief reference the proposal numbers and not page numbers.

Under 5 C.F.R. § 430.206(c) "[r]atings of record . . . shall be reviewed 4. and approved by a person(s) at a higher level in the organization than that of the appraising official."

5. See 5 C.F.R. § 430.202.

6. See, for example, 5 C.F.R. §§ 430.201(a), 430.204, 430.205, 430.206, 430.209.

7. 5 U.S.C. § 4302(b)(1) provides:

(b) Under regulations which the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe, each performance appraisal shall provide for--

(1) establishing performance standards which will, to the maximum extent feasible, permit the accurate evaluation of job performance on the basis of objective criteria (which may include the extent of courtesy demonstrated to the public) related to the job in question for each employee or position under the system[.]

8. "Performance plan" is defined as "the aggregation of all of an employee's written critical and non-critical elements and performance standard(s)." 5 C.F.R. § 430.203.