FLRA.gov
[…] IV. Analysis and Conclusions

A. "Pay and Pay Practices" Defined

To determine whether preparation and cleanup time concerns the "pay and pay practices" of radio technicians or is a term and condition of employment, we must first determine the meaning of the terms "pay" and "pay practices" in section 704. Those terms are not defined in section 704 of the CSRA. Therefore, we must interpret the terms in light of the legislative history and congressional intent.

1. "Pay"

In 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(4), the term "pay" is defined as the "rate of basic pay fixed by law or administrative action for the position held by an employee." That definition applies to adverse actions under 5 U.S.C. § 7512, specifically, "reduction in pay."