FLRA.gov
[…] However the Comptroller General
 held, in circumstances involving a local move and no change in station,
 payment of moving expenses may be made as an administrative expense of
 operating an installation where the move has resulted from the
 Government having ordered the move for the Government's convenience.
 Even under this interpretation, the proposal would not be negotiable
 inasmuch as the discretion allowed an agency to pay moving expenses does
 not extend to circumstances where the move is for the convenience or
 benefit of the employee.
 
    (10) 5 U.S.C. Section 5923 provides:
 
          Section 5923.  Quarters allowances
 
          When Government owned or rented quarters are not provided
       without charge for an employee in a foreign area, one or more of
       the following quarters allowances may be granted when applicable:
 
          (1) A temporary lodging allowance for the reasonable cost of
       temporary quarters incurred by the employee and his family --
 
          (A) for a period not in excess of 3 months after first arrival
       at a new post of assignment in a foreign area or a period ending
       with the occupation of residence quarters, whichever is shorter;
       and
 
          (B) for a period of not more than 1 month immediately before
       final departure from the post after the necessary evacuation of
       residence quarters.
 
          (2) A living quarters allowance for rent, heat, light, fuel,
       gas, electricity, and water, without regard to section 3324(a) and
       (b) of title 31.
 
          (3) Under unusual circumstances, payment or reimbursement for
       extraordinary, necessary, and reasonable expenses, not otherwise
       compensated for, incurred in initial repairs, alterations, and
       improvements to the privately leased residence of an employee at a
       post of assignment in a foreign area, if --
 
          (A) the expenses are administratively approved in advance;  and
 
          (B) the duration and terms of the lease justify payment of the
       expenses by the Government.
 
    (11) Union Reply Brief at 26.
 
    (12) 10 U.S.C. Section 2830 provides:
 
          Section 2830.  Occupancy of substandard family housing
 
                units
 
          (a)(1) A member of the uniformed services with dependents may,