FLRA.gov
[…] conditions of environment which warrant additional pay as a
       recruitment and retention incentive for the filling of positions
       at that post.  An additional differential for any employee under
       this subsection --
 
          (1) may be paid for each assessment to a post determined to
       have such conditions;
 
          (2) may be paid periodically or in a lump sum;  and
 
          (3) may not exceed 15 percent of the rate of basic pay of that
       employee for the period served under that assignment.
 
    (41) 5 U.S.C. Section 5922(c) provides:
 
    (c) The allowances and differentials authorized by this subchapter
 shall be paid under regulations prescribed by the President governing --
 
          (1) payments of the allowances and differentials and the
       respective rates at which the payments are made;
 
          (2) the foreign areas, the groups of positions, and the
       categories of employees to which the rates apply;  and
 
          (3) other related matters.
 
    (42) Executive Order No. 10903, as amended, provides in relevant
 part:
 
    By virtue of the authority vested in me by section 301 of title 3 of
 the United States Code (section 301 of Title 3, The President), and
 various provisions of law cited in the body of this order, and as