FLRA.gov
[…] justifying it.
 
    (44) Chapter 650 of the DSSRs provides in relevant part:
 
                                CHAPTER 650
 
                           DANGER PAY ALLOWANCE
 
                              651 Definitions
 
          For the purpose of this chapter
 
                       .   .   .   .   .   .   .
 
 
    b.  "Danger Pay Post" means:
 
          1.  A place listed individually in Section 920 which has been
       so designated by the Secretary of State.
 
          2.  A place which is not listed individually in Section 920 but
       which is located in a country or area which has been so designated
       by the Secretary of State.
 
    (45) 20 U.S.C. Section 906 provides in relevant part:
 
             Section 906.  Cost-of-living allowances and post
 
                differential
 
          (a) Under regulations which shall be prescribed by or under
       authority of the President, each teacher (other than a teacher
       employed in a substitute capacity) shall be entitled, in addition
       to basic compensation, to --
 
          (1) cost-of-living allowances equal to those authorized by
       section 5924 of Title 5 . . . .
 
    5 U.S.C. Section 5924(4) provides:
 
                 Section 5924.  Cost-of-living allowances
 
          The following cost-of-living allowances may be granted, when
       applicable, to an employee in a foreign area:
 
                       .   .   .   .   .   .   .