FLRA.gov
[…] Chapter 59 of title 5 of the United States Code (this subchapter),
       to prescribe regulations, including the regulations referred to in
       sections 5922(b), 5922(c), and 5925(4)(B) of that title (sections
       5922(b), 5922(c), and 5924(4)(B) of this title) (governing,
       respectively, (1) certain waivers of recovery, (2) the payment of
       allowances and differentials authorized by said subchapter and
       certain other matters, and (3) travel expenses for dependents of
       certain employees.)
 
    (43) 5 U.S.C. Section 5928 provides:
 
                    Section 5928.  Danger pay allowance
 
          An employee serving in a foreign area may be granted a danger
       pay allowance on the basis of civil insurrection, civil war,
       terrorism, or wartime conditions which threaten physical harm or
       imminent danger to the health or well-being of the employee.  A
       danger pay allowance may not exceed 25 percent of the basic pay of
       the employee, except that if an employee is granted an additional
       differential under section 5925(b) of this title with respect to
       an assignment, the sum of that additional differential and any
       danger pay allowance granted to the employee with respect to that
       assignment may not exceed 25 percent of the basic pay of the
       employee.  The presence of nonessential personnel or dependents
       shall not preclude payment of an allowance under this section.  In
       each instance where an allowance under this section is initiated
       or terminated, the Secretary of State shall inform the Speaker of
       the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign
       Relations of the Senate of the action taken and the circumstances
       justifying it.
 
    (44) Chapter 650 of the DSSRs provides in relevant part:
 
                                CHAPTER 650
 
                           DANGER PAY ALLOWANCE
 
                              651 Definitions
 
          For the purpose of this chapter