FLRA.gov
[…] will result in the greatest advantage to the Government, cost and
       other factors considered.  In selecting a particular method of
       transportation to be used, consideration shall be given to energy
       conservation and to the total cost to the Government, including
       costs of per diem, overtime, lost worktime, and actual
       transportation costs.  Additional factors to be considered are the
       total distance of travel the number of points visited, and the
       number of travelers.  As cited in 5 U.S.C. 5733, "The travel of an
       employee shall be by the most expeditious means of transportation
       practicable and shall be commensurate with the nature and purpose
       of the duties of the employee requiring such travel."
 
          b-1.  Traveler's cost liability when selected method is not
       used.  The traveler shall use the method of transportation
       administratively authorized or approved by the agency as most
       advantageous to the Government.  (See 1-2.2b.) Any additional cost