FLRA.gov
[…] pay from its appropriations --
 
          (1) travel expenses of a new appointee and transportation
       expenses of his immediate family and his household goods and
       personal effects from the place of actual residence at the time of
       appointment to the place of employment outside the continental
       United States;  and
 
          (2) these expenses on the return of an employee from his post
       of duty outside the continental United States to the place of his
       actual residence at the time of assignment to duty outside the
       United States.
 
    5 U.S.C. Section 5724 provides in relevant part:
 
          (d) When an employee transfers to a post of duty outside the
       continental United States, his expenses of travel and
       transportation to and from the post shall be allowed to the same
       extent and with the same limitations prescribed for a new
       appointee under section 5722 of this title.
 
    FTRs, 2-1.5.g provides in relevant part:
 
    g.  Overseas assignment and return.
 
          (1) Transferees.  Employees transferred to, from, and between
       official stations outside the conterminous United States are