FLRA.gov
[…] equitable.
 
          3.  The Employer raises the threshold issue of arbitrability.
 
    The Arbitrator found essentially that the question of repayment
 should have been considered as part of the settlement agreement on the
 removal grievance and, further, that the question of repayment was
 within the sole jurisdiction of the Comptroller General.  He denied the
 grievance as not arbitrable.
 
                      III.  Analysis and Conclusions
 
    The Authority has determined that it is without jurisdiction to
 review the Union's exceptions.  Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides,
 in pertinent part:
 
          Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
       the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
       the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
       described in section 7121(f) of this title).
 
    As relevant to this case, the matters described in section 7121(f) of
 the Statute include adverse actions under 5 U.S.C. section 7512, such as
 a removal.  Review of an arbitration award relating to such matters must
 be obtained in accordance with 5 U.S.C. section 7703, that is, in the
 same manner and under the same conditions as if the matter involved had
 been decided by the Merit Systems protection Board.  American Federation
 of Government Employees, Local 1857 and Sacramento Air Logistics Center,
 McClellan Air Force Base, 21 FLRA No. 4l (1986).
 
    We find that the Arbitrator's award in this case related to the
 removal of the grievant, a matter covered by section 7512.  The issue
 submitted to the Arbitrator directly concerned the interpretation and
 application of the settlement agreement under which the grievant's
 removal was changed to a suspension of approximately six months.  In
 such circumstances, where the issue is not separate and distinct from
 the original issue of the grievant's removal, the Arbitrator's award
 relates to a matter described in section 7121(f) of the Statute.  See
 Veterans Administration Medical Center, Hines, Illinois and Illinois
 Nurses Association, Hines Local Unit, 20 FLRA No. 61 (1985).  See also
 Department of Justice, bureau of Prisons and American Federation of
 Government Employees, Local 1741, 23 FLRA No. 102 (1986) (dismissing