FLRA.gov
[…] (2) retirement, life insurance, or health insurance(.)
 
 
    /7/ MSPB has jurisdiction over appeals as to retirement claims under
 5 U.S.C. 7701 as well.  Hein v. OPM, 1 MSPB 396 (1980);  Chavez v. OPM,
 6 MSPB 343 (1981).
 
 
    /8/ In this regard, cf. section 7121(e)(1) of the Statute, wherein
 Congress especially provided employees an option to raise, under the
 negotiated grievance procedure, matters pertaining to unacceptable
 performance under 5 U.S.C. 4303 and to adverse actions under 5 U.S.C.
 7512, which matters would otherwise be appealable to MSPB under 5 U.S.C.
 7701.
 
 
    /9/ Union Petition for Review at third unnumbered page.
 
 
    /10/ Section 7103(a)(14) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
 
          Sec. 7103.  Definition;  application
 
          (a) For the purpose of this chapter--
 
                                  * * * *
 
          (14) "conditions of employment" means personnel policies,
       practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation,
       or otherwise, affecting working conditions . . . (.)
 
 
    /11/ 22 U.S.C. 3649 provides: