FLRA.gov
[…] force of this Agreement by the Panama Canal Company and Canal Zone
       Government and who were covered under the Civil Service Retirement
       System of the United States shall continue to be covered by the
       system until their retirement or until the termination of their
       employment with the Commission for any other reason.
 
 
    /13/ H.R. REP. NO. 96-98, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 52 (1979).
 
 
    /14/ S. REP. NO. 96-225, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 23 (1979).
 
 
    /15/ See note 12, supra.
 
 
    /16/ 5 U.S.C. 8347(g) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
 
          Sec. 8347.  Administrative;  regulations
 
                                  * * * *
 
          (g) The Office may exclude from the operation of this
       subchapter an employee or group of employees in or under an
       Executive agency whose employment is temporary or intermittent.
 
    The Panama Canal Commission is an Executive agency within the meaning
 of 5 U.S.C. 8347(g).  See 22 U.S.C. 3611, 5 U.S.C. 8331(1)(A), and 5
 U.S.C. 2105.
 
 
    /17/ 5 CFR 831.201(a)(1) (1978) provides as follows:
 
          Sec. 831.201 Exclusions from retirement coverage.