FLRA.gov
[…] /4/ Agency Brief at 1-2.
 
 
    /5/ Section 7117(a)(1) provides:
 
          Sec. 7117.  Duty to bargain in good faith;  compelling need;
       duty to consult
 
          (a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to
       bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with
       any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend
       to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if
       the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or
       regulation.
 
 
    /6/ Section 7121(c)(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
 
          Sec. 7121.  Grievance procedures
 
                                  * * * *
 
          (c) The preceding subsections of this section shall not apply
       with respect to any grievance concerning--
 
                                  * * * *
 
          (2) retirement, life insurance, or health insurance(.)
 
 
    /7/ MSPB has jurisdiction over appeals as to retirement claims under
 5 U.S.C. 7701 as well.  Hein v. OPM, 1 MSPB 396 (1980);  Chavez v. OPM,
 6 MSPB 343 (1981).
 
 
    /8/ In this regard, cf. section 7121(e)(1) of the Statute, wherein