FLRA.gov
[…] As noted, counsel representing the General Counsel and counsel
 representing the Charging Party seek a cease and desist order, the
 posting of an appropriate notice, mailing of such notice to furloughed
 employees no longer employed by the Respondent;  and lastly, that
 employees affected by the furlough be reimbursed for any and all pay
 lost as a result of the furlough.  These parties do not seek a status
 quo ante remedy.  /20/
 
    Issues relating to back pay are governed by the Back Pay Act of 1966
 as amended by the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. 5596).
 Section 5596(b)(1)(A)(i) now provides:
 
          (b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely
       appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision
       relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by
       appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or
       collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an
       unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in
       the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances,
       or differentials of the employee--
 
          (A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to
       receive for the period for which the personnel action was in
       effect--
 
          (i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances,
       or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would
       have earned or received during the period if the personnel action
       had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through
       other employment during that period;  . . .
 
    Counsel for the General Counsel and counsel representing the Charging
 Party argue persuasively on the basis of the factual picture presented,
 that a back pay award is the only means of fully insuring that the
 Respondent will fulfill bargaining obligations in the future.  However,
 in order for retroactive back pay to be authorized under the Back Pay
 Act, there must be a determination not only that the employee has
 suffered an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action within the
 meaning of the Act, but also that such action directly resulted in the
 denial of pay that the aggrieved employee would otherwise have received.
  Picatinny Arsenal, U.S. Army Armament Research and Development Center,
 Dover, New Jersey, 7 FLRA No. 109 (1982);  American Federation of