FLRA.gov
[…] Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any
       labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely
       and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall
       be protected in the exercise of such right . . . .
 
 Section 7116(a)(4) makes it an unfair labor practice for an agency:
 
          to discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee
       because the employee has filed a complaint, affidavit, or
       petition, or has given any information under this chapter.
 
 No comparable language exists in Section 7116(b) with respect to unfair
 labor practices by unions.  Nevertheless, the Complaint herein alleges a
 violation of Section 7116(b)(1) which makes it an unfair labor practice
 for a labor organization "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any
 employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this
 chapter."
 
    The Complaint relies on a decision by the Authority in which it
 adopted an Administrative Law Judge's decision finding the union therein
 violated Section 7116(b)(1) by removing a union steward because he gave
 testimony in a Federal Labor Relations Authority hearing.  /8/ Pertinent