FLRA.gov
[…] Board improperly shifted the burden of persuasion to the employer.  The
 Court remanded to the Board to determine which of competing motives was
 the real or "but for" cause of the discipline.  As noted therein (with
 appropriate citations), the Board's Wright Line test has been rejected
 by three other Circuit Courts and accepted by four Circuit Courts.
 
 
    /17/ In my opinion, Hammerschmidt had a statutory right to be a
 witness in the FLRA hearing regardless of whether he consulted the Union
 President in advance.
 
 
    /18/ Section 7116(c) of the Statute specifically "does not preclude
 any labor organization from enforcing discipline . . . to the extent
 consistent with the provisions of this chapter."
 
 
    /19/ Internal Revenue Service, supra fn. 14;  New York University
 Medical Center, supra, fn. 16.