FLRA.gov
[…] contrary to the Statute and must be modified.
 
    Accordingly, the award is modified by substituting "ordered" for
 "advised." /3/
 
    Issued, Washington, D.C., August 29, 1984
                                       Barbara J. Mahone, Chairman
                                       Ronald W. Haughton, Member
                                       Henry B. Frazier III, Member
                                       FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
 
 
 
 
 
 
 --------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
    /1/ 5 U.S.C. 7121(b)(3)(C) provides in pertinent part:
 
          (b) Any negotiated grievance procedure referred to in
       subsection (a) of this section shall--
 
                                .  .  .  .
 
          (3) include procedures that--
 
                                .  .  .  .
 
          (C) provide that any grievance not satisfactorily settled under
       the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject to binding
       arbitration which may be invoked by either the exclusive
       representative or the agency.
 
 
    /2/ In its opposition the Agency states that the January 10 letter
 was not introduced into the record before the Arbitrator and maintains
 that under section 2429.5 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations the
 letter cannot be considered by the Authority.  Section 2429.5 provides,