FLRA.gov
[…] In
 regard to the removal action, the Arbitrator found that based on the
 grievant's extensive absenteeism, the Activity's action was justified.
 As his award, recognizing that the arbitration regarding the thirty day
 suspension was pending, the Arbitrator essentially held that should the
 suspension grievance be denied, the removal grievance would also be
 denied;  should the suspension grievance be sustained, the removal
 grievance would also be sustained.  The Union then filed the instant
 exceptions with the Authority.
 
    Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides in pertinent part:
 
          Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
       the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
       the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
       described in section 7121(f) of this title).
 
    The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include those
 covered under 5 U.S.C. 7512 which applies to specified adverse actions,
 including suspensions for more than fourteen days and removals.
 Pursuant to section 7121(f), review of an arbitration award relating to