FLRA.gov
[…] Dated:  July 21, 1982
    Washington, D.C.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 --------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
    /1/ Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) provides:
 
    Sec. 7116.  Unfair labor practices
 
    (a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor
 practice for an agency--
 
          (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
       exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;
 
                                .  .  .  .
 
          (8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of
       this chapter.
 
 
    /2/ Section 7114(a)(2)(B) provides:
 
    Sec. 7114.  Representation rights and duties
 
                                .  .  .  .
 
    (2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency
 shall be given the opportunity to be represented at--
 
                                .  .  .  .
 
          (B) any examination of an employee in the unit by a
       representative of the agency in connection with an investigation
       if--
 
          (i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may
       result in disciplinary action against the employee;  and
 
          (ii) the employee requests representation.
 
 
    /3/ See United States Air Force, 2750th Air Base Wing Headquarters,
 Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, 10
 FLRA 97 (1982).
 
 
    /4/ The Internal Security Division, IRS Inspection Service is a
 professional investigative service for all IRS offices.