FLRA.gov
[…] had, in fact, acknowledged making a prior threat.  The memorandum would
 be a vital part of the background discussion with the U.S. Attorney
 concerning criminal prosecution of any subsequent threat.  (Tr. 59,
 73-74).
 
    Mr. Tatum was removed from his position on April 19, 1982.  (Tr. 10).
  One of the reasons given for his removal was the incident with Grant
 Jones on December 2, 1981.  (Tr. 114).  No information from the December
 8, 1981 meeting was considered in making the decision to remove Mr.
 Tatum.  (Tr. 109).
 
                Discussion, Conclusions, and Recommendation
 
    Section 7114(a)(2)(B) of the Statute provides:
 
          An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency
       shall be given the opportunity to be represented at . . . any
       examination of an employee in the unit by a representative of the
       agency in connection with an investigation if (i) the employee
       reasonably believes that the examination may result in
       disciplinary action against the employee;  and (ii) the employee
       requests representation.
 
    Thus, for union representation to be applicable to a meeting, /7/
 there must be (1) an examination, (2) of an employee in the unit, (3) by
 a representative of the agency, (4) in connection with an investigation,
 (5) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may result in
 disciplinary action against the employee, and (6) the employee requests
 representation.
 
    Starting with the last element first, it has been found above that
 the employee requested representation.
 
    The penultimate element is whether the employee reasonably believed
 that the examination may result in disciplinary action against him.
 Tatum had previously been warned, in effect, that the next incident of
 misconduct would bring severe disciplinary action.  He had engaged in
 such alleged misconduct.  Now he was confronted by two inspectors from
 the Inspection Service.  He knew from personal experience that the